Thank you all for making this regatta possible.
 
I would like to recognize and thank a few people who made this regatta possible.
  • John Ruck, Race Committee (and numerous other hats).
  • Kit Ruck, Race Scorekeeper (and many more other hats than John!).
  • Cassie, Matt and Don for kelp clearing.
  • Sharon and Randy Frey for extra hands in the morning.
  • Grace for making sure no one was ever at risk of having a dry throat.
  • I'm sure I have missed many more helping hands than I have managed to name.  Thank you for those hidden acts of kindness that make it possible for us to keep having regattas!
 
Speaking of hidden acts of kindness... if you have photos of the regatta to share please e-mail them to me for inclusion in the regatta article.
 
We ran a total of 20 races with a 20% throw out (4 throw outs).
 
Silver Fleet (Class legal boats with restriction to kit sails and spars)
Finish First Name Last Name Sail # Gold / Silver Points Yacht Club
1 Rich Styles 1258 Silver 117 SFMYC
2 Michael Fischer 759 Silver 121 SFMYC
3 Edward Schoenstein 1407 Silver 142 SFMYC
 
Gold Fleet (Class legal boats, no restrictions)
Finish First Name Last Name Sail # Gold / Silver Points Yacht Club
1 Richard French 51 Gold 19 BMYC
2 Thomas Hoover 66 Gold 60 MPYC
3 Dave Morris 96 Gold 65 MPYC
 
Here are the overall final results.
 
Finish First Name Last Name Sail # Gold / Silver Points Yacht Club
1 Richard French 51 Gold 19 BMYC
2 Thomas Hoover 66 Gold 60 MPYC
3 Dave Morris 96 Gold 65 MPYC
4 Dick Clark 76 Gold 66 MPYC
5 Steve Kraft 37 Gold 86 MPYC
6 Patrick Tregenza 91 Gold 88 MPYC
7 Matt Seidenzahl M Gold 91 MPYC
8 Rich Styles 1258 Silver 117 SFMYC
9 Michael Fischer 759 Silver 121 SFMYC
10 Edward Schoenstein 1407 Silver 142 SFMYC
11 Kieron Connolly 23 Gold 159 MPYC
12 Dave Duncan 1274 Gold 172 MPYC
13 John Branlund 1541 Gold 176 MPYC
14 Don Hoover 1153 Silver 183 MPYC
15 Jim Krossa 1613 Gold 184 MPYC
16 Mike Gross 95 Silver 219 MPYC

Thank you again for making this regatta possible.